Liberty issues request for proposals for energy project
[…] Proposals must be received by March 21, 2025, 1:30 pm. Late proposals will be returned unopened.

An original and five (5) copies of the proposal are required.  To prevent opening by unauthorized individuals, your proposal should be identified on the envelope or other wrapper as follows:

  • Proposal – Energy Project for Liberty Central School District

Proposals should be addressed to:

  • Laurene McKenna, Business Manager, 115 Buckley Street, Liberty, New York 12754

C. Proprietary Information

The New York State Freedom of Information Law, Public Officers Law, Article 6, provides for public access to information.  Public Officers Law, Section 87(d)(2)  provides for exceptions to disclosure for records or portions thereof that are “trade secrets or are submitted to an agency by a commercial enterprise or derived from information obtained from a commercial enterprise and which if disclosed would cause substantial injury to the competitive position of the subject enterprise.”  Information that the proposer wishes to have treated as proprietary, and confidential trade information should be identified and labeled “Confidential” or “Proprietary” on each page at the time of submittal.